BubbleTea Entertainment Privacy Policy

All the important nitty gritty info…
At BubbleTea Entertainment Pty Ltd (ACN: 613 673 224 & ABN: 12 613 673 224) (defined here as ‘We’ or ‘Our’). We value your comments, concerns and feedback. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose “personal information” and other “non-personal information” we have gathered about you.

This policy will let you know:

> What information is collected from you;

> How your information is used;

> With whom your information may be shared;

> How you can access, update, or delete your information.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”) regarding the manner in which We handle your personal information and how We respond to your requests to access and correct it.
We will comply with all relevant legislative requirements, and, in the event of any inconsistency, the legislative requirements will override the provisions of this document.

Young person’s Privacy:

We strictly adhere to Australian privacy law. Our games, products and our website are not aimed at children under 13 years of age. If you believe that We have inadvertently collected information from a person under the age of 13, please contact us at the email address below and the information will be permanently deleted.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it from you?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual. We collect and store your email when you sign up for our newsletter, or where you nominate to specifically allow our games to collect your email.
If you contact us directly for any reason, we may also keep a copy of that correspondence. Your email is collected only to keep you informed of new BubbleTea Entertainment products, policy, security concerns and changes to our existing products.

Newsletter:

When you elect to join our mailing list for the purpose of receiving our newsletter we may use that “personal information” to provide you with direct marketing communications about upcoming games, features of our websites and other events and promotions related to our products. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. All you need to do is unsubscribe from the link in the letter, or let us know in writing that you want to be removed.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined as personal details, full name with address, date of birth, tax file number but also includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional body, criminal records or health information.
We will not attempt to obtain nor record any sensitive information.

Disclosure of Personal Information:

We will not sell, trade, rent or disclose any of the personal information you provide to us for any reason, without your prior consent. Otherwise, your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or allowable by law.
Security of Personal Information:
Your Personal Information is stored offsite in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic data storage or processing, is 100% secure. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties and you access those sites at your own risk.

Access to your Personal Information:

Under the Act, you have the right to access the Personal Information We hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please make out your request to us in writing at the address listed below. BubbleTea Entertainment will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee. Please be aware that in order to protect the Personal Information in our database, we will require identification from you before releasing any information.

Third Party Advertising:

Advertisements from third party ad networks may be displayed in our Games from time to time. All reasonable endeavours are used to ensure that these ad networks comply with the Act, in the provision of their services towards us.
If you click on any advertisements through Our game, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data. Some of this may be personal information, and some of it non-personal information. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy for any advertiser with whom you are interacting before doing so.
The list of our ad networks privacy policies may be found here:
Unity Ads: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy
GameSparks: https://www.gamesparks.com/privacy-policy/

Collection of other ‘Non-Personal’ Information:

Some non-personal information may be gathered while you use Our games. Non personal information is general, non-identifiable and anonymous information that is gathered for statistical, analytical and research purposes such as the improvement of our games (for example, bug fixes).
Though We do not use cookies in order to track your movement around the web, Our websites (http://www.bubbletea-ent.com) use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use these sites. The tool uses cookies to collect internet log information and general visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Google Analytics’ privacy policy can be found here:

Google Analytics:

http://www.google.com.au/analytics/
Our websites and apps may also contain APIs from other third parties. As with Google, We do not control how they interact with you and you should ensure that you consent to the terms of use and privacy policies offered by the third party services before providing them with your information.

Third party partners:

Our third party partners, and their privacy policies are as follows:
GameSparks: https://www.gamesparks.com/privacy-policy/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies

Policy Updates:

This Policy may change from time to time. The most current version of our Privacy Policy can be found at http://bubbletea-ent.com/privacy-policy-terms-conditions. We will always keep this up to date so that you know what information we will collect from you, how we may use it, and when we may disclose it.

Complaints:

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy at the address below.
Privacy Policy Contact Information:
If you have any questions or complaint about our Privacy Policy, or privacy concerns please contact us at:
Email: enquiry@bubbletea-ent.com
Privacy policy last updated June 2017